Is Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (43%), Water, Onion, Lemongrass (3%), Garlic, Ginger, Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Sugar, Cornflour, Lime Juice Concentrate, Turmeric, Salt, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon
Check Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz
Where to buy
Family Secret Indonesian Rendang Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


