Is Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a balanced tang and subtle heat complements a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dipping sauce, marinade, or cooking component for grilled meats, sandwiches, roasted vegetables, and grain bowls. Users report consistent quality and versatile application in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a balanced tang and subtle heat complements a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dipping sauce, marinade, or cooking component for grilled meats, sandwiches, roasted vegetables, and grain bowls. Users report consistent quality and versatile application in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Relish (cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Arabic Gum), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Rosemary Extract, Ground Cloves, Paprika. Contains: Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


