Is Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size 5 whole grains multigrain cereal Cheerios are a gluten-free and kosher option for a delicious and nutritious breakfast or snack. Made with whole grain oats, they provide 3g of dietary fiber per serving and are cholesterol-free. These lightly sweetened Cheerios are loved by people for their taste. They can also be transformed into cereal bars. With their multigrain composition, Cheerios offer a wholesome choice for those looking to include whole grains in their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whole Millet Flour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Family Size 5 Whole Grains Multigrain Cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go