Is Family size Bar-B-Q flavoured chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavours

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECIALLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS (CONTAINS MUSTARD), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SULPHITES). CONTAINS BARLEY, WHEAT, MUSTARD AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.

Check Family size Bar-B-Q flavoured chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Family size Bar-B-Q flavoured chips is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go