Is family size cookies and cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar
  • yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin

skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk cream sugar corn syrup cookies sugar and Rich sweet flour wheat flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid vegetable oils palm and soybean cocoa processed with alkali invert sugar contains 2% or less of yellow corn flour chocolate liqueur cornstarch salt baking soda whey natural flavor soy lecithin contains 1% or less of natural flavor mono-and diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum carrageenan

Check family size cookies and cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping