Is FAMILY SIZE CREMES COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, PEANUTS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check FAMILY SIZE CREMES COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping