Is Family size vanilla light ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 140 polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, buttermilk, corn syrup, whey, contains 1% or less of: natural ap (85g) flavor, propylene glycol monoester, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, 140 polysorbate 80, carrageenan, annatto (color), vitamin a palmitate, ite ally value contains: milk, 6% manufactured in a facility that process: eggs, peanuts, soy, tree nuts, wheat, 7% pack recy 15% keep 3%

Check Family size vanilla light ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go