Is famotidine complete Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose monohydrate
  • inactive anhydrous lactose

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drug facts (continued) inactive ingredients anhydrous lactose, artificial berry flavor, aspartame, d,c red no, 7 calcium lake, dextrates, fd,c blue no, 1 aluminum lake, fd,c red no, 40 aluminum lake, glyceryl monostearate, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyacrylate dispersion, polysorbate 80, povidone, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycolate, talc questions? call 1-888-547-7400

Check famotidine complete against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard