Is Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes with a tender, fluffy crumb and a hearty mouthfeel. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, easy preparation and consistent stovetop or waffle results; commonly used for family breakfasts, quick weekday meals, and as a base for add-ins. Some note a slightly denser texture versus standard mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast