Is Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, savory seasoning offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a fine, grainy texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a dry rub for roasted or grilled poultry, it’s also applied to vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient shaker packaging and versatility, while some note a strong, salty profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Carrots, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors, Mustard, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomato, Turmeric, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Extractives Of Paprika, Parsley, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading