Is Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL BARLEY MALT FLOUR (BARLEY GLUTEN), SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD BRAN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, COFFEE, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


