Is Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy pickle spears offer bold heat and tangy brightness with a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly served as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, or a party and BBQ accompaniment. Customer reviews note dependable crunch, pronounced spice, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional variability in heat level and overall flavor between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices (Mustard And Celery Seed), Dehydrated Onions, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Strip, Piece

Flavor
TangySourSaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing