Is Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy pickle spears offer bold heat and tangy brightness with a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly served as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, or a party and BBQ accompaniment. Customer reviews note dependable crunch, pronounced spice, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional variability in heat level and overall flavor between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices (Mustard And Celery Seed), Dehydrated Onions, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Strip, Piece

Flavor
TangySourSaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful