Is Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy pickle spears offer bold heat and tangy brightness with a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly served as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, or a party and BBQ accompaniment. Customer reviews note dependable crunch, pronounced spice, convenient jarred packaging, and occasional variability in heat level and overall flavor between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices (Mustard And Celery Seed), Dehydrated Onions, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Strip, Piece

Flavor
TangySourSaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Famous Daves Pickle Spears Signature Spicy - 24 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful