Is Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Famous Dave's Rib Rub Seasoning 55 oz shaker is a versatile product that enhances the flavor of various meats. Specifically, it is known for tenderizing ribs and adding great taste to pork chops. The large 55 oz shaker ensures that you have plenty of seasoning to use. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that its popularity is due to its ability to deliver tender and delicious ribs. Overall, Famous Dave's Rib Rub Seasoning is a reliable choice for those looking to elevate the flavor of their meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Paprika, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Dehydrated Carrots, Maltodextrin, Mustard, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomato, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking