Is Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, tangy barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture; reviewers note a balance of sweet and smoky notes and consistent pourability. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled meats. Reviews mention reliable flavor and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity among buyers.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley gluten
- barley malt flour
- barley gluten contained in barley malt flour
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
barley gluten
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture; reviewers note a balance of sweet and smoky notes and consistent pourability. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled meats. Reviews mention reliable flavor and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity among buyers.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Coffee, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


