Is Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- lactose
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Lactose (From Milk), Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking, Allergens: Milk, Soy
Check Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
(8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


