Is Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural smoke flavor
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural flavors
calcium silicate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Lactose (From Milk), Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking, Allergens: Milk, Soy
Check Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
(8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Steak & Burger Seasoning, 8.25 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


