Is FAMOUS DRESSING & MARINADE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

Description
A tangy, savory original dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing, meat marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce; reviewers praise its versatility and flavorful balance while some note a thinner consistency and sweeter profile than expected, and many report easy application for grilling and everyday meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, savory original dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing, meat marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce; reviewers praise its versatility and flavorful balance while some note a thinner consistency and sweeter profile than expected, and many report easy application for grilling and everyday meals.
Ingredients
WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SUGAR VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HORSERADISH GRANULES*, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PECTIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check FAMOUS DRESSING & MARINADE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMOUS DRESSING & MARINADE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FAMOUS DRESSING & MARINADE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


