Is Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (75%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Mil k), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy L ecithin)), Cocoa Powder (12%), Creatine Monohydrat e, Flavour, Mineral Salt (Sodium Chloride), Thicke ners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose ), DigeZyme Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Lipase, Cellula se, Protease, Lactase).

Check Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Famous Nutrition Protein Creatine Powder Choc Milkshake 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go