Is Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
- L-leucine
- br anched chain amino acid blend
hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen Peptides (84%), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Flavour, Br anched Chain Amino Acid Blend (L-Leucine, L-Isoleu cine, L-Valine), Mineral Salts (Potassium Citrate, Himalayan Pink Salt, Magnesium Citrate), Anti-Cak ing Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Acacia Gum), L-Trypto phan, Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin C (Ascorbic A cid), Colours (Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine).
Check Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


