Is Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
  • L-leucine
  • br anched chain amino acid blend

hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen Peptides (84%), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Flavour, Br anched Chain Amino Acid Blend (L-Leucine, L-Isoleu cine, L-Valine), Mineral Salts (Potassium Citrate, Himalayan Pink Salt, Magnesium Citrate), Anti-Cak ing Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Acacia Gum), L-Trypto phan, Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin C (Ascorbic A cid), Colours (Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine).

Check Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Famous Nutrition Sport Hydration Powder Electro Coconut Water Orange Mango 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go