Is FAMOUS SANDWICH & SALAD SAUCE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and emulsifies well on breads and greens. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, or dipping sauce. Customers often praise its versatility and consistent creaminess, noting it adds extra zip to sandwiches and salads without overpowering other components.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Whole Egg Solids, Food Starch-modified, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives

Check FAMOUS SANDWICH & SALAD SAUCE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FAMOUS SANDWICH & SALAD SAUCE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? FAMOUS SANDWICH & SALAD SAUCE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE, TANGY, MUSTARD-MAYONNAISE | Spoonful