Is Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly applied to deli sandwiches, roast beef, burgers, and as a condiment or dip. Reviewers frequently note noticeable heat, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, versatility with savory meats, and occasional comments that the intensity may be too strong for mild preferences, some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Horseradish, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping