Is Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Broth, Salmon, Wheat Gluten, Liver, Tomatoes, Meat By-products, Carrots, Spinach, Corn Starch-modified, Chicken, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Added Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Oil, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Red 3, Magnesium Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Calorie Content (Calculated), : 762 Kcal/kg, Kcal/can
Check Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


