Is Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • liver
  • salmon
  • fish broth
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +7 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Broth, Salmon, Wheat Gluten, Liver, Tomatoes, Meat By-products, Carrots, Spinach, Corn Starch-modified, Chicken, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Added Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Corn Oil, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Red 3, Magnesium Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Calorie Content (Calculated), : 762 Kcal/kg, Kcal/can

Check Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fancy Feast Medleys Gourmet Cat Food Wild Salmon Primavera -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep