Is Fancy Feast Purely Natural Tender Tongol Tuna -- 2 oz Each / Pack of 10 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna
  • fish broth
  • tongol tuna
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tongol Tuna, Fish Broth, Skipjack Tuna, Sunflower Seed Oil, Calcium Lactate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Celery Powder, Choline Chloride, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Calorie Content (Calculated), : 792 Kcal/kg, Kcal/tray

Check Fancy Feast Purely Natural Tender Tongol Tuna -- 2 oz Each / Pack of 10 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fancy Feast Purely Natural Tender Tongol Tuna -- 2 oz Each / Pack of 10 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep