Is Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NORTH POLE FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, WATER, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, IRON OXIDE), ALPINE FOR YOU FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTRIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, RED 3, SALT, GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), GLACIER BAE FANCY SUGAR (SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARNAUBA WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS)).
Check Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


