Is Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural flavors

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NORTH POLE FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, WATER, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, IRON OXIDE), ALPINE FOR YOU FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTRIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, RED 3, SALT, GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), GLACIER BAE FANCY SUGAR (SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARNAUBA WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS)).

Check Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanillaMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping