Is Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NORTH POLE FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, WATER, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, IRON OXIDE), ALPINE FOR YOU FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTRIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, RED 3, SALT, GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), GLACIER BAE FANCY SUGAR (SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARNAUBA WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS)).

Check Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanillaMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping