Is Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NORTH POLE FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, WATER, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, IRON OXIDE), ALPINE FOR YOU FANCY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTRIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, RED 3, SALT, GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, VANILLA, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), GLACIER BAE FANCY SUGAR (SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARNAUBA WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, XANTHAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS)).

Check Fancy & Festive Sprinkles Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanillaMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping