Is Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • queso blanco cheese
  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • pasteurzied milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • microbial enzyme

queso blanco cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Asadero Cheese (pasteurzied Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Queso Blanco Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Potato Starch And Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep