Is Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurzied milk
  • queso blanco cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Asadero Cheese (pasteurzied Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Queso Blanco Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Potato Starch And Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep