Is FANCY SHREDDED ITALIAN BLEND CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • low-moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural smoke flavor

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FANCY SHREDDED ITALIAN BLEND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichCooking