Is Fancy shredded mexican 4 cheese blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- queso quesadilla cheese
- cheese culture salt
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterrey jack cheese
queso quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterrey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes) queso quesadilla cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture salt, enzymes). potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate added to prevent caking. natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Fancy shredded mexican 4 cheese blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy shredded mexican 4 cheese blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


