Is Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, beta carotene or annatto color), monterey jack cheese (rbgh-bst hormone free cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose)

Check Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Fancy Shredded Mexican Mix Cheese, 8 oz | Spoonful