Is FANCY SHREDDED MEXICAN STYLE BLEND NATURAL CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • asadero cheese
  • queso blanco cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), QUESO BLANCO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FANCY SHREDDED MEXICAN STYLE BLEND NATURAL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? FANCY SHREDDED MEXICAN STYLE BLEND NATURAL CHEESE | Spoonful