Is Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Fancy Shredded Reduced Fat 2% Milk Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


