Is Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Sunflower Seeds, Palm Oil, Eggs, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Xylitol, Erythritol, Caseinate (milk Protein), Butter, Water, Inulin (dietary Fiber), Cocoa Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Com Starch), Natural Flavorings. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat. Made In A Dedicated Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.
Check Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


