Is Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- caseinate
- eggs
- natural flavorings
- monocalcium phosphate
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Sunflower Seeds, Palm Oil, Eggs, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Xylitol, Erythritol, Caseinate (milk Protein), Butter, Water, Inulin (dietary Fiber), Cocoa Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Com Starch), Natural Flavorings. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat. Made In A Dedicated Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.
Check Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancypants Baking Co Peppermint Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


