Is Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin as emulsifiers
  • soy lecithin as emulsifer
  • soy lecithin as emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT DOUGH (DESICCATED COCONUT, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, WALNUTS, MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS AND SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIERS. VANILLA, SALT). ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK. SUGAR. SKIM MILK), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), BROWN SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE). PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFER, SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGG WHITES MAPLE SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, ALCOHOL, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER (STRAWBERRIES, SILICON DIOXIDE), RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ALCOHOL, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, HONEY, RASPBERRY POWDER, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE, INVERTASE (GLYCEROL, INVERTASE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WATER, YELLOW 5, RED 3, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AGAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AN

Check Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.