Is Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT DOUGH (DESICCATED COCONUT, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE, COCOA BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, WALNUTS, MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS AND SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIERS. VANILLA, SALT). ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK. SUGAR. SKIM MILK), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), BROWN SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE). PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFER, SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGG WHITES MAPLE SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, ALCOHOL, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER (STRAWBERRIES, SILICON DIOXIDE), RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ALCOHOL, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, HONEY, RASPBERRY POWDER, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE, INVERTASE (GLYCEROL, INVERTASE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WATER, YELLOW 5, RED 3, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AGAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AN
Check Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Fannie May Assorted Chocolates - 14 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


