Is Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial roman punch flavor
- almond flavor
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate liquor , milk , soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), corn syrup, dark chocolate (sugar , chocolate liquor (processed with alkali) , cocoa butter , milk , butterfat , soy lecithin , vanilla), sugar, cream, sweetened condensed milk (milk , sugar , skim milk), roasted almonds, salted butter (cream , salt), pecans, roasted spanish peanuts (spanish peanuts , vegetable oil (peanut , cottonseed , soybean and/or sunflower seed) salt), water, walnuts, milk confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , nonfat milk , whole milk , cocoa powder , hydrogenated palm oil , cocoa (processed with alkali) , sorbitan tristearate (an emulsifier) , soy lecithin and natural vanilla), dextrose, invert sugar, coconut oil, dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa processed with alkali , lactose (, from : milk) , soy lecithin , sorbitan tristearate , natural vanilla extract), raisins (raisins , sunflower oil), dark confection (sugar , palm kernel oil , cocoa powder , whole milk powder , soy lecithin and salt), palm oil, mayan sea salt, sea salt, cherries (cherries , water , corn syrup , sugar , citric acid , natural and artificial flavors , sodium benzoate , potassium sorbate , red 40 , sulfur dioxide ), partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (cottonseed , soybean), honey, almond flavor, egg whites, salt, artificial roman punch flavor (water , artificial flavor , propylene glycol , artificial flavors), pure vanilla extract (water , ethyl alcohol , vanilla bean extractives), natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine , propylene glycol , water , sugar , caramel color (sulfites) , alcohol , sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), pink paste color (sugar , corn syrup , glycerine , water , red 3 , corn starch-modified , yellow 5 , agar gum , sodium citrate , potassium sorbate , citric acid), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol , tbhq , citric acid)
Check Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Fannie May Astd Nut & Carmels - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


