Is Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), caramel sauce (corn syrup, sugar, brown sugar, skim milk, palm oil, butter, cornstarch, salt, mono- and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), soy lecithin, caramel color, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, artificial flavor, natural flavor)

Check Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go