Is Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch
  • artificial roman punch flavor
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk Powder , Milkfat , Whole Milk Powder , Soy Lecithin { An Emulsifier } , Vanilla Extract ) , Granulated Sugar , Dark Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor { Processed , with : Alkali ) , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk Powder , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ) Salted Butter ( Cream , Salt , ) , Corn Syrup , Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Skim Milk and Sugar ) , Brown Sugar , Pineapple Chunks ( Pineapple , Sugar , Citric Acid and Sulfur Dioxide , As A Preservative To Promote Color Retention ) , Roasted Almonds ( Almonds , Cottonseed Oil and Salt , ) , White Confection ( Sugar , Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil , Nonfat Milk Powder , Whole Milk Powder , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil , Glycerol-Lacto Esters of Fatty Acids { An Emulsifier } , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor , Salt and Vanilla ) , Cherries ( Cherries , Corn Syrup , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Water , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Red 40 , Sulfur Dioxide ) , Pecans , Fondant Sugar ( Cane Sugar ) , English Walnuts ( Walnuts , BHA and TBHQ , In : Vegetable Oil { Corn , Cottonseed , Peanut , and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean ) } , Invert Sugar , Filberts ( Hazelnuts ) , : Ultra Pasteurized Cream ( Milk , Cream , Less Than 0 . 5% : Potassium Phosphate and Polysorbate 80 ) , Toasted Coconut ( Coconut , Sugar and Salt , ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed , Soybean ) , Milk Confection ( Sugar , Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil , Nonfat Milk , Milk Powder , Cocoa Powder , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Sorbitan Tristearate , Soy Lecithin and Artificial Flavor ) , Natural Strawberry Flavor ( Strawberry Puree , Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Strawberry Juice Concentrate and Fruit Juice Concentrates , Alcohol , Corn Starch-Modified , Citric Acid , Red 40 and Blue 1 , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate ) , Natural Raspberry Flavor ( Water , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Propylene Glycol , Modified Food Starch , Citric Acid , Alcohol , Red 40 and Blue 1 , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate ) , Strawberry Powder , Artificial Roman Punch Flavor ( Water , Alcohol , Propylene Glycol , Caramel Color ( Sulfites ) , Ester Gum and Natural Smoke Flavor ) , Raspberry Powder , Yellow Color ( Soy Lecithin , Propylene Glycol and Yellow 5 Lake ) , Baking Soda , Invertase ( Glycerine and Aqueous Extract Of : Invertase , from : Yeast and Sodium Citrate ) , Pure Vanilla Extract , Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor ( Glycerine , Propylene Glycol , Water , Alcohol , Sugar , Caramel Color , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ) , an Antioxidant ( Propylene Glycol , TBHQ , Citric Acid ) .

Check Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fannie May Colonial Assortment Wrapped Box - 14 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go