Is Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, skim milk), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali), cocoa butter, milk, butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), corn syrup, salted butter (cream, salt), sugar, dark confection (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, lactose (from milk), soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, natural vanilla extract), sea salt (sodium chloride), palm oil, water, pure vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Dark Sea Salt Caramel - 1.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


