Is Fannie May Milk Chocolate Pixes - 6.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- salted butter
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, skim milk), corn syrup, pecans, salted butter (cream, salt), sugar, palm oil, water, pure vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), salt
Check Fannie May Milk Chocolate Pixes - 6.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Milk Chocolate Pixes - 6.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Milk Chocolate Pixes - 6.5 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


