Is Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- semi-sweet chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Sugar-Based Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Palm Oil, Glyceryl-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


