Is Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Sugar-Based Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Palm Oil, Glyceryl-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaways - 14oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


