Is Fannie May Nut And Caramel Collection Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Semi- Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Roasted Almonds, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pecans, Walnuts, Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean and/or Sunflower Seed), Salt), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Salt), Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Sorbitan Tristearate, Vanilla Extract), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Flavored Wafers (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Salt), Sea Salt, Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide), Artificial Flavor, Honey, Egg Whites, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Pink Color (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Glycerin, Water, Red 3, Modified Food Starch, Agar Gum, Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Propylene Glycol, TBHQ.

Check Fannie May Nut And Caramel Collection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fannie May Nut And Caramel Collection is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go